Surfactants International

SURFATEX BK-35 PDF Print E-mail

 

Click here to open/download MSDS

Click here to open/download TDS

SURFATEX BK-35



IDENTIFICATION
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
CAS NUMBER: 70851-07-9

SPECIFICATIONS

Color Gardner 2.0 Max
Solids (Moisture Balance), % 33 - 37
Sodium Chloride, % 5.5 Max
pH (As Is, 25 Deg C) 8.0 – 9.0

TYPICAL PROPERTIES

Appearance Clear, slightly yellow liquid
Compatibility All Surfactant Classes
Use Level (%) 1 - 10

STANDARD APPLICATIONS

SURFATEX BK-35 is a glycerine free betaine derived from coconut fatty acids. Used primarily as a secondary surfactant in shampoos, skin cleaners, and related high foaming personal care products, SURFATEX BK-35 serves as a foam booster and foam stabilizer. SURFATEX BK-35 also functions as a thickening agent and irritation mollifying agent for anionic based formulations.

STANDARD PACKAGING

SURFATEX BK-35 is available in bulk and 55-gallon drums.

SHELF LIFE

If stored at ambient temperatures in unopened drums, Surfatex BK-35 has a shelf life of at least 2 years.



WARNING The information contained in this document is given in good faith and based on our current knowledge. It is only an indication and is in no way binding, notably as regards infringement of or prejudice to third parties through the use of our products. SURFACTANTS, INC. GUARANTEES THAT ITS PRODUCTS COMPLY WITH ITS SALES SPECIFICATIONS. This information must on no account be used as a substitute for necessary prior tests which alone can ensure that a product is suitable for a given use. Users are responsible for ensuring compliance with local legislation and for obtaining the necessary certifications and authorizations. Users are requested to check that they are in possession of the latest version of the present document and SURFACTANTS, INC. is at their disposal to supply any additional information.

 

 

 

 

You are here  : Home Products All Products Betaine SURFATEX BK-35